KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

gofrownica

English translation: waffel-maker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gofrownica
English translation:waffel-maker
Entered by: Katarzyna Chmiel

07:01 Jul 9, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / food industry
Polish term or phrase: gofrownica
ta sama lista
Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
waffle-maker
Explanation:
to jest to lub waffle-maker

Gofry to po prostu nazwa belgijskich wafli.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Wariant bezdyskusyjny.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1waffle-maker
Lota
4electric waffle ironPiotr Kurek
3 -1sandwich grill
maciejm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sandwich grill


Explanation:
ZAMAWIAM. 44630, 168.41zł, biały, Sandwich Grill gofrownica(3 w 1) sandwicz na
2 tosty, łatwo wymienialne płyty,lampka kontrolna, nieprzywierające płytki ...

M.M.



    Reference: http://www.expo-service.com.pl/cmorphy.htm
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: sandwich grill nie wyglada jak gofrownic
1 min
  -> wygląda na zdjęciu:http://www.aaacommercialproducts.com/paninigrills.html

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waffle-maker


Explanation:
to jest to lub waffle-maker

Gofry to po prostu nazwa belgijskich wafli.


    Reference: http://wafflemaker.com/
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Wariant bezdyskusyjny.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Fabian
1 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric waffle iron


Explanation:
Pictorial Eng. Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 07:33:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oraz linki, np.:

http://www.ifinishing.com/82/78.html
http://www.museum.state.il.us/exhibits/athome/1920/objects/w...
http://search-desc.ebay.com/search/search.dll?query=electric...

Piotr Kurek