KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

opływ serwatki

English translation: whey seep out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:opływ serwatki
English translation:whey seep out
Entered by: Fionella

09:13 Jan 13, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: opływ serwatki
Kolejne pytanie z tej serii:)
Punkt w opisie wymogów organoleptycznych dotyczących śmietanki UHT:
Wygląd: jednolity płyn, bez kłaczków ściętego sernika, dopuszcza się niewielki opływ serwatki.
Fionella
whey seep out
Explanation:
czyli coś w rodzaju 'podchodzenia wodą' (ser, jogurt), propozycja
Selected response from:

Joanna Pryga
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za obie odpowiedzi. Klient w ramach komentarza po oddaniu zlecenia wyjaśnił, że opływ to właśnie 'seep out' w odróżnieniu od 'podstoju', który należy tłumaczyć jako 'layer'. Chyba muszę uwierzyć specjaliście:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4layer of wheyPolangmar
3whey seep out
Joanna Pryga


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whey seep out


Explanation:
czyli coś w rodzaju 'podchodzenia wodą' (ser, jogurt), propozycja


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/review/R3OJRDCAMBPKGA
Joanna Pryga
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za obie odpowiedzi. Klient w ramach komentarza po oddaniu zlecenia wyjaśnił, że opływ to właśnie 'seep out' w odróżnieniu od 'podstoju', który należy tłumaczyć jako 'layer'. Chyba muszę uwierzyć specjaliście:)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layer of whey


Explanation:
Pectin helps keep the yogurt from separating to form a layer of whey — the liquid at the top of many yogurt containers.
http://tinyurl.com/2zhvdz

The cheese is ready to drain when it looks like thickened yogurt (it sometimes will have a thin layer of whey floating on top).
http://tinyurl.com/ysbxrx

As coagulation occurs, a layer of whey will appear on the top of the curds.
http://tinyurl.com/yve4tk

Since consumers don't like to see a layer of whey on the top of the product, this is certainly a desirable attribute.
http://tinyurl.com/yo82gg

The Formatic features filling nozzles and a pressing plate, which allow whey and curd cubes to flow gently into the mould from the bottom upwards under a layer of whey.
http://tinyurl.com/28gylj

http://tinyurl.com/ytasyu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-01-14 13:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Niestety, też nie jestem specjalistą w dziedzinie mleczarstwa.:) Na chłopski rozum podstój to warstwa powstała po pewnym czasie, a opływ to warstwa opływająca jakąś substancję. "Seep (out)" mi tu nie pasuje - Kościuszko podaje, że to znaczy to samo, co "seepage" (wyciek, przeciek).

http://tinyurl.com/2dh96k
http://tinyurl.com/2cnrjg

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 118
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kompletnie sie na tym nie znam, wiec prosze o wyjasnienie: czym sie rozni PODSTOJ serwatki od OPŁYWU serwatki. Bo bylam sklonna rozroznic to wlasnie jako "layer" i "seep out", ale teraz koncepcja runela:)