KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

śledziokształtne, dorszokształtne

English translation: herring-shaped, cod-shaped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:śledziokształtne, dorszokształtne
English translation:herring-shaped, cod-shaped
Entered by: pauline_b

10:51 Feb 13, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: śledziokształtne, dorszokształtne
Z PKWiU
pauline_b
herring-shaped, cod-shaped
Explanation:
Bardziej dosłownie - "herring-like" to raczej śledziopodobny.

The Coregonus GROUP group are somewhat herring-shaped, silvery salmonids with small, toothless or feebly toothed mouth, and rather large scales.
http://tinyurl.com/yv6sfa

Chilean sea bass (Dissostichus eleginoides), a large, vaguely cod-shaped fish found in cold, deep waters of the southern hemisphere, has been one of the most phenomenally successful introductions of a fish into the North American market in our time.
http://tinyurl.com/yrtelv

PS "Herring-like" jest podobno bardzo rzadkie.
The adjective HERRING-LIKE has 1 sense:
1. resembling a herring
Familiarity information: HERRING-LIKE used as an adjective is very rare.
http://tinyurl.com/26vb63
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki za prostą odpowiedź
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3herring-shaped, cod-shapedPolangmar
3Clupeiformes, Gadiformes
Robin Gill


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clupeiformes, Gadiformes


Explanation:
See below


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clupeiformes
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gadiformes
Robin Gill
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
herring-shaped, cod-shaped


Explanation:
Bardziej dosłownie - "herring-like" to raczej śledziopodobny.

The Coregonus GROUP group are somewhat herring-shaped, silvery salmonids with small, toothless or feebly toothed mouth, and rather large scales.
http://tinyurl.com/yv6sfa

Chilean sea bass (Dissostichus eleginoides), a large, vaguely cod-shaped fish found in cold, deep waters of the southern hemisphere, has been one of the most phenomenally successful introductions of a fish into the North American market in our time.
http://tinyurl.com/yrtelv

PS "Herring-like" jest podobno bardzo rzadkie.
The adjective HERRING-LIKE has 1 sense:
1. resembling a herring
Familiarity information: HERRING-LIKE used as an adjective is very rare.
http://tinyurl.com/26vb63

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
dzięki za prostą odpowiedź