KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

kiełbasa w osłonkach białkowych

English translation: sausage in collagen casings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kiełbasa w osłonkach białkowych
English translation:sausage in collagen casings
Entered by: Piotr Rypalski

11:47 Mar 7, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: kiełbasa w osłonkach białkowych
Konkretnie: Kiełbasa wieprzowa w osłonkach białkowych o średnicy 52 mm i długości około 30 cm, przewieszona w połowie długości.

TIA!
Piotr Rypalski
Poland
sausage in collagen casings
Explanation:
IMo
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sausage in collagen casingsGrzegorz Mysiński
3sausage in collagen casingzanetchen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sausage in collagen casings


Explanation:
IMo

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.fabios.com.pl/pl/index.php?id=onas

    Reference: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/wine/main.jhtml?xml=/wine/2003/01...
    Reference: http://www.askthemeatman.com/what_are_collagen_casings.htm
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iveta Ivanova
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: tak, casing na oslonkę jak najbardziej
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Polangmar
13 hrs
  -> dzięki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sausage in collagen casing


Explanation:
..

zanetchen