ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

nóżki w galarecie

English translation: trotters in jelly

19:52 Sep 27, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: nóżki w galarecie
pozycja w menu
Portable
English translation:trotters in jelly
Explanation:

or: trotters in aspic

(assuming it's pigs' nóżki)
Selected response from:

Peter Nicholson
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trotters in jelly
Peter Nicholson
5pig's trotter/s in aspicxxxKhrystene


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trotters in jelly


Explanation:

or: trotters in aspic

(assuming it's pigs' nóżki)


Peter Nicholson
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  goldenred: might be worth adding "pork" or "pig's" before "trotters". what do you think?
15 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, I would add 'pork'.

agree  Polangmar
20 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Michal Berski: w polskiej kuchni to może chodzić tylko o wieprzowe nóżki
1 day21 mins
  -> Dziękuję

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pig's trotter/s in aspic


Explanation:
Generally it's pig's trotter but I know sometimes it's chicken that is used. So if in this case it's pork, then pig trotters in aspic, but if chicken then use chicken in aspic.

Aspic is the type of gelatinous mixture that sets and surrounds the meat/vegetable.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...in aspic
  • Aspic

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/yatzc9h
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aspic
xxxKhrystene
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Cytat: "or: trotters in aspic". Nie wiemy, z jakiego zwierzęcia, więc po co dodawać "pig's"?
14 hrs
  -> I noted that IF it was pork we'd use pig's. Also, didn't see the amendment, that's why. It's definitely ASPIC though.