ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

dodatki do żywności

English translation: condiments

20:14 Dec 1, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: dodatki do żywności
Klasyfikacja żywności i dodatków do żywności, nie chodzi tu o konserwanty, tylko np przyprawy, oleje, koncentraty
izabela28
English translation:condiments
Explanation:
Jeżeli chodzi o przyprawy, oleje i inne dodatki wzbogacające smak, a nie o konserwanty i witaminy.

A condiment is an edible substance, (such as a simple sauce) which is used to be added to some foods to impart a particular flavor, enhance its flavor[1], or in some cultures, to complement the dish.
Examples
chili
chili sauce
chutney
ketchup
mayonnaise
mustard
olive oil
pickle
relish
salt
vinegar
wasabi
black pepper
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Condiment

con·di·ment
A substance, such as a relish, vinegar, or spice, used to flavor or complement food.
(Cookery) any spice or sauce such as salt, pepper, mustard, etc.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/condiment
Selected response from:

Elzbieta Petlicka
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4food additives
Grzegorz Mizera
4condiments
Elzbieta Petlicka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
food additives


Explanation:


Grzegorz Mizera
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fruproz
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Agnieszka Engel
6 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Dorrka
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

neutral  Hanna Burdon: Przyprawy, oleje...?
1 day3 hrs

agree  whole grain
1 day12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condiments


Explanation:
Jeżeli chodzi o przyprawy, oleje i inne dodatki wzbogacające smak, a nie o konserwanty i witaminy.

A condiment is an edible substance, (such as a simple sauce) which is used to be added to some foods to impart a particular flavor, enhance its flavor[1], or in some cultures, to complement the dish.
Examples
chili
chili sauce
chutney
ketchup
mayonnaise
mustard
olive oil
pickle
relish
salt
vinegar
wasabi
black pepper
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Condiment

con·di·ment
A substance, such as a relish, vinegar, or spice, used to flavor or complement food.
(Cookery) any spice or sauce such as salt, pepper, mustard, etc.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/condiment

Elzbieta Petlicka
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks