KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

cudze

English translation: the grass is (always) greener on the other side.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:cudze chwalicie swego nie znacie
English translation:the grass is (always) greener on the other side.
Entered by: bartek

12:11 Jun 23, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / zupa
Polish term or phrase: cudze
w 'cudze chwalicie swego nie znacie'w kontekscie kulinarnym. W glosariuszu znalazlam: 'you glorify the foreign, but you don't know your own'

(http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=510081&keyword=cudze) and I am quite incline to use it. Still, I was wondering if anyone has got any other suggestion?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
the grass is (always) greener on the other side.
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the grass is (always) greener on the other side.
bartek
3cudzeMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the grass is (always) greener on the other side.


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: :o)
3 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
13 mins

agree  warsaw_guy
28 mins

agree  leff
29 mins

agree  maciejm
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Dzieki!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cudze


Explanation:
jest takie przyslowe, ktore to samo oddaje: the grass is (always) greener on the other side (of the hill) (w roznych odmianach)



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95
The asker has declined this answer