KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

wyroby grillowe-boczek na grilla

English translation: streaky bacon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyroby grillowe-boczek na grilla
English translation:streaky bacon
Entered by: ema333

15:39 Aug 2, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: wyroby grillowe-boczek na grilla
na liscie wedlin
ema333
United Kingdom
streaky bacon
Explanation:
"bacon" ma glownie miecho, a "streaky bacon" to nasz polski boczek, gdzie wiecej tluszczu niz czegokolwiek innego.

"Pancetta is Italian cured streaky bacon, smoked or
green (unsmoked), with a very fine concentrated flavour."
Selected response from:

Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
Malaysia
Grading comment
PODOBA MI SIE WYTLUMACZENIE BOCZKU!DZIEKI!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5streaky bacon
Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
4barbecue food - barbecue baconMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4grill products - barbecue bacon
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grill products - barbecue bacon


Explanation:
propozycja

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barbecue food - barbecue bacon


Explanation:
polski grill to to ang. barbecue / barbeque i powszechnie stosowana jest nazwa 'barbecue / barbeque food'
np.:
Health Articles. Barbecue Food Safety. Warm weather is the ideal time
for cooking outdoors. Warm temperatures are also ideal for bacteria ...
www.mth.org/barbequefoodsafety.html

Health Articles. Barbecue Food Safety. Warm weather is the ideal time for cooking outdoors. Warm temperatures are also ideal for bacteria ...
www.mth.org/barbequefoodsafety.html
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="barbecue food"...
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="barbeque food"...

no a boczek to boczek :)
http://www.google.pl/search?q="barbecue bacon"&hl=pl&ie=UTF-...


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
streaky bacon


Explanation:
"bacon" ma glownie miecho, a "streaky bacon" to nasz polski boczek, gdzie wiecej tluszczu niz czegokolwiek innego.

"Pancetta is Italian cured streaky bacon, smoked or
green (unsmoked), with a very fine concentrated flavour."


    www.deliaonline.com/ingredients/ ingredientsatoz/i_0000000017.asp
Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
PODOBA MI SIE WYTLUMACZENIE BOCZKU!DZIEKI!