KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

wedliny (czy to cooked meat?)

English translation: cold cuts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wedliny (czy to cooked meat?)
English translation:cold cuts
Entered by: ema333

10:35 Aug 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: wedliny (czy to cooked meat?)
lista wedlin
ema333
United Kingdom
cold cuts
Explanation:
Cold Cuts
Synonyms: lunch meats = luncheon meats = sandwich meats = cooked meats = sliced meats = cold meats

Selected response from:

Cake
Grading comment
wydaje mi sie ze cold cuts jest najlepiej-wiekszosc slownikow tak podaje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cold cutsCake
4 +1cured/cold meatsMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3cured meat
awdotia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cured meat


Explanation:
...

awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cured/cold meats


Explanation:
takto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-04 10:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="cold meats"&lr...

zwykle \"meats\" w liczbie mnogiej

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  White Stork
7 days
  -> thanks :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cold cuts


Explanation:
Cold Cuts
Synonyms: lunch meats = luncheon meats = sandwich meats = cooked meats = sliced meats = cold meats




    Reference: http://www.foodsubs.com/MeatcureCC.html
Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
wydaje mi sie ze cold cuts jest najlepiej-wiekszosc slownikow tak podaje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka
1 hr

agree  PanPeter
2 hrs