KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

tuszonka mysliwska

English translation: hunter's corned beef


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tuszonka mysliwska
English translation:hunter's corned beef
Entered by: ema333

11:14 Aug 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: tuszonka mysliwska
nadal wedliny
ema333
United Kingdom
hunter's corned beef
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/706347
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hunter's corned beefMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4hunter's stew
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hunter's corned beef


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/706347

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himawari
19 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hunter's stew


Explanation:
bigos (hunter's stew) recipe | pork recipes | pork stew recipes
try one of our pork recipes from our collection including our bigos (hunter's stew)
recipe. Bigos (Hunter's Stew) Recipe "Your Source for Pork Recipes Online". ...
www.thatsmyhome.com/momsdiner/pork/bigos.htm

===
Hunter's Stew
Home: What's New: Recipes: Hunter's Stew. Hunter's Stew. 2 pounds chuck
of any big game, cut in pieces 3 tablespoons salad oil 2 cloves ...
www.remington.com/whatsnew/recipes/2001_09.htm

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): a picture of tuszonka can be found here http://www.powiatkrasnik.lubelskie.pl/katalog/katalog/max/of... in Polish it is not even close to bigos (which is a cabbage stew)
48 mins