KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

ogonowka

English translation: oxtail ham


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ogonowka
English translation:oxtail ham
Entered by: Natalie

11:29 Aug 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: ogonowka
WEDLINKI
ema333
United Kingdom
oxtail ham
Explanation:
Oficjalna strona ZM Krotoszyn
... w siatce-pork ham cooked in mesh; Szynka wieprzowa w osł. długa-pork ham
in cover long; Szynka krotoszyńska-Krotoszyn ham; Ogonówka-oxtail ham; ...
www.zmkrotoszyn.pl/strony/english.html - 21k -
Selected response from:

awdotia
Poland
Grading comment
TAK WLASNIE MYSLALAM,DZIEKI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ham / the ham "OGONOWKA"
Alexander Onishko
4 -1oxtail ham
awdotia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
OGONOWKA
oxtail ham


Explanation:
Oficjalna strona ZM Krotoszyn
... w siatce-pork ham cooked in mesh; Szynka wieprzowa w osł. długa-pork ham
in cover long; Szynka krotoszyńska-Krotoszyn ham; Ogonówka-oxtail ham; ...
www.zmkrotoszyn.pl/strony/english.html - 21k -

awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
TAK WLASNIE MYSLALAM,DZIEKI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: oxtail od wołu, szynka od wieprza. oxtail soup to jedyne zastosowanie oxtails. "oficjalną" stronę ZM ktoś omylny chyba tłumaczył
691 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OGONOWKA
ham / the ham "OGONOWKA"


Explanation:
but I am not sure - it seems to be some specific sort of ham - maybe it is good to translate it as the ham "OGONOWKA"



Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8