ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

kawa zbożowa

English translation: chicory coffee / ersatz coffee

01:56 Jan 16, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: kawa zbożowa
Czy istnieje odpowiednik w jezyku Szekspira?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:chicory coffee / ersatz coffee
Explanation:
Po prostu i nie ma co szukac kolo zboza i innych instantow

.. half Chicken broth Chicken, bone in Chicken, bone-in Chicken, boned Chicken, boneless
Chicken, canned Chicken, whole Chickpeas, dried Chicory coffee Chile de ...
www.gourmetsleuth.com/equivalents_ substitutions.asp?index=C&tid=2110

e cream recipes from our online ice cream recipe collection, including
our chicory coffee ice cream recipe. Razzle Dazzle Recipes ...
www.razzledazzlerecipes.com/icecream/coffee-ice-cream.htm

Tumey's Travels February 17, 2004 - "Chicory Coffee", ... Louisianians love their café
au lait, but how do they make the main ingredient -- chicory coffee? ...
www.wafb.com/Global/story.asp?S=1674912

. Being an imitation or a substitute, usually an inferior one; artificial: ersatz
coffee made mostly of chicory. See Synonyms at artificial. ...
www.dictionary.reference.com/search?r=10&q=ersatz


. us over to the little jailhouse again, and pretty soon – this must have been a little
after dark – they brought us a big mug of ersatz coffee and some ...
www.tankbooks.com/ninelives/chapter4page2.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
wybralam 'chicory'. Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chicory coffee / ersatz coffee
bartek
4 +1grain coffee
leff
4 +1Instant grain coffee
Kathy O
3wheat coffeelukry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kawa zbozowa
grain coffee


Explanation:
just that

"1 tablespoon roasted barley coffee (or other grain coffee) 1
teaspoon cocoa powder (optional). "
http://www.imaginefoods.com/europe/recipes/index.php

"Here is a recipe for grain "coffee" that dates from the Civil War when the blockade prevented Southerners from access to coffee beans. Since no coffee beans are used, it is naturally caffeine-free."
http://www.sugaraddict.com/Beverages_and_Teas.html

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy O
18 hrs
  -> o, dzięki ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kawa zbozowa
wheat coffee


Explanation:
www.make-stuff.com has more about coffee substitutes


    Reference: http://www..make-stuff.com/cooking/coffee.html
lukry

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kawa zbozowa
chicory coffee / ersatz coffee


Explanation:
Po prostu i nie ma co szukac kolo zboza i innych instantow

.. half Chicken broth Chicken, bone in Chicken, bone-in Chicken, boned Chicken, boneless
Chicken, canned Chicken, whole Chickpeas, dried Chicory coffee Chile de ...
www.gourmetsleuth.com/equivalents_ substitutions.asp?index=C&tid=2110

e cream recipes from our online ice cream recipe collection, including
our chicory coffee ice cream recipe. Razzle Dazzle Recipes ...
www.razzledazzlerecipes.com/icecream/coffee-ice-cream.htm

Tumey's Travels February 17, 2004 - "Chicory Coffee", ... Louisianians love their café
au lait, but how do they make the main ingredient -- chicory coffee? ...
www.wafb.com/Global/story.asp?S=1674912

. Being an imitation or a substitute, usually an inferior one; artificial: ersatz
coffee made mostly of chicory. See Synonyms at artificial. ...
www.dictionary.reference.com/search?r=10&q=ersatz


. us over to the little jailhouse again, and pretty soon – this must have been a little
after dark – they brought us a big mug of ersatz coffee and some ...
www.tankbooks.com/ninelives/chapter4page2.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
wybralam 'chicory'. Dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: ersatz coffee
12 hrs

neutral  Kathy O: zboza to grains
12 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kawa zbozowa
Instant grain coffee


Explanation:
tak miedzy innymi nazywa sie kawa zbozowa Inka
lub
Barley Coffee, bardzo zreszta popularna wsrod wegetarian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-01-16 02:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tez moze cos takiego
Bambu Organic Instant Coffee Substitute

Coffee substitute prepared from organically grown chicory, figs, cereals and acorns.
Chicory, figs, wheat, malted barley, acorns.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-01-16 02:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bez Bambu i organic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 45 mins (2005-01-16 21:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chicory-and-grain based coffee substitutes.


Kathy O
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
33 mins
  -> dziekuje Piotrze

neutral  leff: a dlaczego 'instant'? Nie każda kawa zbożowa jest 'błyskawiczna'. Inka to kawa zbożowa rozpuszczalna.//Ale gdybyś chciała wprowadzić tam na rynek kawę Turek, to przecież nie napiszesz, że jest 'instant'.
51 mins
  -> W Pl.Am. sprzedaje sie tylko rozpuszczalna, instant przeciez mozna pominac

neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: za leffem// instant TRZEBA pominac
18 hrs
  -> isntant mozna pominac