ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

rozbiór tuszy wołowej

English translation: cuts of beef/beef cuts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rozbiór tuszy wołowej
English translation:cuts of beef/beef cuts
Entered by: Caryl Swift

21:52 Nov 20, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / butchery
Polish term or phrase: rozbiór tuszy wołowej
Jak w temacie - podpis pod obrazkiem przedstawiającym sposób dzielenia tuszy na części
sobaga
Ireland
cuts of beef/beef cuts
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/y9xuvy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-20 22:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/y8ox6p
http://tinyurl.com/ul8sh
http://tinyurl.com/yyguf9
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję :) Za obrazki też, przy okazji okazało się, że oni zupełnie inaczej rozbierają mięsko, niż w Polsce (i dlatego nie byłam w stanie wytłumaczyć zaprzyjaźnionemu rzeźnikowi co to jest pierwsza krzyżowa;))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cuts of beef/beef cuts
Caryl Swift
3beef carcass disassembly/breakdown
IwonaASzymaniak


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuts of beef/beef cuts


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/y9xuvy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-20 22:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/y8ox6p
http://tinyurl.com/ul8sh
http://tinyurl.com/yyguf9

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Dziękuję :) Za obrazki też, przy okazji okazało się, że oni zupełnie inaczej rozbierają mięsko, niż w Polsce (i dlatego nie byłam w stanie wytłumaczyć zaprzyjaźnionemu rzeźnikowi co to jest pierwsza krzyżowa;))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: oraz mój słownik obrazkowy :)
9 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

neutral  IwonaASzymaniak: Sorry for confusing support. But technical term used by meat processors is the one I gave. You have to separate meat, lard, muscles and bones. Complex process. I prefer British and US cuts over continental methods. Miss a good steak. :) No, I did it again
14 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beef carcass disassembly/breakdown


Explanation:
Ew. carcass cut-up
Jeśli to ma być fachowo to tak.

Wiem, że już za późno, ale dla porządku.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-21 13:00:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sap.com/solutions/sme/allinone/prepackagedsolutio...

IwonaASzymaniak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68