KudoZ home » Polish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

zdrowotność drzewostanów

English translation: health of forest stand


17:40 Feb 18, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Polish term or phrase: zdrowotność drzewostanów
(...) wpływ grzybów pasożytniczych na obniżanie zdrowotności i jakości drewna drzewostanów rosnących na glebach porolnych (...)
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
English translation:health of forest stand
Explanation:
:) imho
"Protection of the health of forest stand and the forest ecosystems stability " (http://www.un.org/esa/earthsummit/pold-cp.htm)

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=" health of forest stan...

niestety mało linków :(((

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-18 18:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a właściwie "health of forest stands"

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=" health of forest stan...

lepiej z linkami :)))
Selected response from:

Olga Karp
Grading comment
dziękuję:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1health of forest stand
Olga Karp
4percentage of sound stand
bartek


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zdrowotno�ć drzewostanów
percentage of sound stand


Explanation:
za sl. terminow lesnucy i drzewnych

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 146

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zdrowotność drzewostanów
health of forest stand


Explanation:
:) imho
"Protection of the health of forest stand and the forest ecosystems stability " (http://www.un.org/esa/earthsummit/pold-cp.htm)

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=" health of forest stan...

niestety mało linków :(((

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-18 18:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a właściwie "health of forest stands"

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=" health of forest stan...

lepiej z linkami :)))

Olga Karp
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki: chyba lepiej "forest stand health" albo "tree stand health"
1 hr
  -> trudno się nie zgodzić :))) Dzięki