ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

płyta ceramiczna / gazowa

English translation: ceramic / gas hob

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:płyta ceramiczna / gazowa
English translation:ceramic / gas hob
Entered by: betterman

21:57 Sep 6, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Polish term or phrase: płyta ceramiczna / gazowa
wierzchni element kuchenki (do katalogu technicznego mebli kuchennych) (rozważam "hob" lub "plate"..a może kto¶ ma jeszcze inne propozycje?)
betterman
ceramic / gas hob
Explanation:
wg mnie tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-09-06 22:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have a look :)

http://images.google.com/images?q="gas hob"&hl=pl&lr=&sa=N&t...
http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&hl=pl&lr=&q="cerami...
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks *eva*.. images were very nice, hob is a hob (and spade a spade :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ceramic cooktop/ gas cooking plate
Magda Bobkowska
4ceramic / gas hob
*eva*


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
płyta ceramiczna / gazowa
ceramic / gas hob


Explanation:
wg mnie tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-09-06 22:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have a look :)

http://images.google.com/images?q="gas hob"&hl=pl&lr=&sa=N&t...
http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&hl=pl&lr=&q="cerami...

*eva*
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks *eva*.. images were very nice, hob is a hob (and spade a spade :))

2787 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ceramic cooktop/ gas cooking plate


Explanation:
A co tam, że pytanie jest starożytne... Niech będzie, że dla potomności. Też można obrazki pooglądać w Google :)

gas cooking plate - płyta ceramiczna z promiennikami gazowymi

Tako rzecze Tomlik w swoim Słowniku budownictwa, infrastruktury i wyposażenia

Magda Bobkowska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish