KudoZ home » Polish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

witryna gięta

English translation: curved screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:witryna gięta
English translation:curved screen
Entered by: korbenPL

11:56 Feb 11, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / fronty meblowe
Polish term or phrase: witryna gięta
Jak zamieszczone na tej stronie:
http://www.kobax.pl/giete-i-witryny,1,11.html

ni to showcase, ni to shop-window; glass case? window?

beats me :)
korbenPL
Poland
curved screen
Explanation:
propozycja

http://www.munella.com/doorRpl.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 13:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sama witryna = screen
gięte drzwi = curved door
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
Dzięki wielkie, Szefie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4curved door with glazing
ArturSz
3curved screen
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curved door with glazing


Explanation:
curved display cabinet door

ArturSz
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curved screen


Explanation:
propozycja

http://www.munella.com/doorRpl.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 13:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sama witryna = screen
gięte drzwi = curved door

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki wielkie, Szefie!