KudoZ home » Polish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

rodzaje frezowań

English translation: moldings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rodzaje frezowań
English translation:moldings
Entered by: korbenPL

12:05 Feb 11, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / fronty meblowe
Polish term or phrase: rodzaje frezowań
Produkujemy drzwi meblowe w 80 rodzajach frezowań i 150 kolorach.

We produce doors in eighty mills and one hundred and fifty colours.??
korbenPL
Poland
moldings
Explanation:
chodzi o profile albo przyklejane na powierzchni drzwi, albo frezowane w materiale z ktorego sa produkowane drzwiczki
Selected response from:

ArturSz
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Jestem pod wielkim wrażeniem Waszej wiedzy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1moldings
ArturSz
4millworkxxxKhrystene
2ways of milling
hania_arshes


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ways of milling


Explanation:
propozycja :)

zdaje się, że "mill" odnosi się bardziej do frezu (czyt. maszyny)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-11 12:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pomyłka - frez to oczywiście narzędzie, nie maszyna

hania_arshes
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moldings


Explanation:
chodzi o profile albo przyklejane na powierzchni drzwi, albo frezowane w materiale z ktorego sa produkowane drzwiczki

Example sentence(s):
  • with 80 different moldings
ArturSz
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Jestem pod wielkim wrażeniem Waszej wiedzy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Cygielski
1 day13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
millwork


Explanation:
In the case of doors you could use moulding too, but I think millwork suits all of this type of 'work' - see the illustration in the link.

(There are also more technical terms such as bolection/bilection: http://www.answers.com/topic/bolection-molding-balection-bel... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-12 00:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg: 'We produce (internal) doors with 80 types of millwork, in 150 colours.'

Example sentence(s):
  • With our extensive knowledge about wood, wood products, and their applications, a natural addition to our product line is custom millwork that enhances any room and compliments our doors.

    Reference: http://www.artisansdoors.com/millwork/index.html
xxxKhrystene
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: żałuję że nie mogę nagrodzić każdej osoby pomagającej takiej sierocie jak ja. Dziękuję zatem.