KudoZ home » Polish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

listwy cokołowe

English translation: skirting boards, skirtings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:listwy cokołowe
English translation:skirting boards, skirtings
Entered by: Polangmar

14:02 Feb 13, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / fronty meblowe
Polish term or phrase: listwy cokołowe
znalazłem 'skirtings'

jak tutaj:
http://www.kobax.pl/patynowane-mdf-zestawy,1,13.html
korbenPL
Poland
skirting(s)
Explanation:
Słownik budowlany potwierdza.

http://tinyurl.com/cpclv7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-13 14:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub dłużej (za podpowiedzią komentatorki):
- SKIRTING BOARDS

http://tinyurl.com/bv5zxb
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3skirting(s)Polangmar
5plinth
ArturSz
3kick board
Aleksandra Fiddler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skirting(s)


Explanation:
Słownik budowlany potwierdza.

http://tinyurl.com/cpclv7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-13 14:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub dłużej (za podpowiedzią komentatorki):
- SKIRTING BOARDS

http://tinyurl.com/bv5zxb

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PiotrekN: .
0 min
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  ECOlibre
2 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Aleksandra Fiddler: skirting boards
23 mins
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

neutral  xxxKhrystene: Skirting or skirting boards are only at the join between the floor and the wall to cover the joint. The asker's link shows the edge of cupboards.
5 hrs
  -> Not only at the bottom - also at the top: "timber sides nice timber top, skirting top n bottom, with a full mirror back" http://je.pl/mhsi .

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plinth


Explanation:
skirting board to wlasciwie sa listwy przypodlogowe, natomiast jesli mowa o elementach mebli poprawne jest powyzsze okreslenie, sila przyzwyczajenia zapewne

ArturSz
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxKhrystene: Plinth and Socle are found at the base according to my research: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/socle
55 mins

neutral  Polangmar: "Plinth" to cokół jako dolna część (postument): http://je.pl/2jq8 . Tu chodzi o listwy górne lub boczne - nie mogę dociec.
57 mins
  -> skinrting jako gorne listwy, hmmm swiat staje na glowie

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kick board


Explanation:
jeżeli chodzi o tę listwę pomiędzy szafką a podłogą

http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007011502285...


Aleksandra Fiddler
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8