KudoZ home » Polish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

postać

English translation: avatar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:postać
English translation:avatar

13:25 Mar 14, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Polish term or phrase: postać
Gra internetowa. Przy pierszym logowaniu wybieramy sobie postać:)
Alina Mroczek
avatar
Explanation:
w grach komputerowych

avatar: (computing) a movable icon representing a person in cyberspace or virtual reality graphics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-14 18:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/258hvp
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7characterMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4 +1avatar
SlawekW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avatar


Explanation:
w grach komputerowych

avatar: (computing) a movable icon representing a person in cyberspace or virtual reality graphics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-14 18:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/258hvp

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: You are, of course, quite right !! :-)
2 days5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
character


Explanation:
albo player

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-15 09:07:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dla porządku tutaj http://www.answers.com/topic/avatar-icon więcej o awatarach. Tak, jest takie polskie słowo (zob. np. Kopaliński tu: http://www.slownik-online.pl/kopalinski/F61EF8D5CEE002DCC125... . Ale ilu z nas je zna? Ciekawe jest to, że statystycznie prawie miliard (sic!) trafień pokazuje google. No cóż - Polacy nie gęsi i swoje awatary też mają. Signum temporis...


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Otóż to - trzeba iść z duchem czasu, zwłaszcza że zanosi się na to iż awatary to nasza przyszłość!:)) Dziękuję i pozdrawiam:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof Nowoszynski: character raczej
5 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  inmb: character
18 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Caryl Swift: :-)
56 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Piotr Sawiec: też za character
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  Joanna Borowska
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Krzysztof Raczkowiak
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Kshyhu: jasne, że tak
3 hrs
  -> dzięki