ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

gry liczbowe

English translation: numerical lotteries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gry liczbowe
English translation:numerical lotteries
Entered by: Polangmar

12:15 Oct 1, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Polish term or phrase: gry liczbowe
Z ustawy o grach hazardowych: Prowadzenie działalności w zakresie gier liczbowych, loterii pieniężnych i gry telebingo stanowi monopol państwa.

Wydaje mi się, że i gry liczbowe i loterie pieniężne to po angielsku lottery. Jak z tego wybrnąć?
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
number lottery games
Explanation:
Multi-number lottery games involve a player to pick 4 or 5 or 6 numbers from a number selection specified in the game such as 1-45 or 1-49. The order in which number are selected is not of the matter as long as the chosen numbers by the player matches the drawn winning numbers, then the prize is won.
http://www.goarticles.com/cgi-bin/showa.cgi?C=2805749
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
number lotteries i numerical lotteries jest ok
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4number lottery gamesPolangmar
4lottery
Michal Glowacki


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lottery


Explanation:
a na 'loterie pieniężne' - cash draw, w ten sposób i totolotek i zwykłe losowanie kuponów z nagrodą pieniężną są objęte


    Reference: http://www.tsb.co.nz/Info/CashDraw.aspx
Michal Glowacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Lotteries come in many formats. (...) Many recent lotteries allow purchasers to select the numbers on the lottery ticket, resulting in the possibility of multiple winners. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lottery
8 hrs
  -> That's true, but if it doesn't include numbers it can also be called a Prize Draw. I would stick to the plain 'lottery' as your proposal brings little results in google. Using lottery + cash draw should show the necessary difference here and be shorter

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number lottery games


Explanation:
Multi-number lottery games involve a player to pick 4 or 5 or 6 numbers from a number selection specified in the game such as 1-45 or 1-49. The order in which number are selected is not of the matter as long as the chosen numbers by the player matches the drawn winning numbers, then the prize is won.
http://www.goarticles.com/cgi-bin/showa.cgi?C=2805749

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
number lotteries i numerical lotteries jest ok