KudoZ home » Polish to English » Genealogy

DWUDZIESTEGO CZERWCA TYSIAC DZIEWIE CSET DZIEWIATEGO ROKU

English translation: TWENTIETH OF JUNE, YEAR ONE THOUSAND NINE HUNDRED NINE


01:46 Aug 26, 2008
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Genealogy / BIRTH CERTIFICATE
Polish term or phrase: DWUDZIESTEGO CZERWCA TYSIAC DZIEWIE CSET DZIEWIATEGO ROKU
WRITTEN URODZENIA LINE OF BIRTH CERTIFICATE
Barry Tchir
English translation:TWENTIETH OF JUNE, YEAR ONE THOUSAND NINE HUNDRED NINE
Explanation:
when translating documents the target phrase should exactly reflect the source i.e . if date is spelled out in source it should be spelled out in target
Selected response from:

mdarron
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3TWENTIETH OF JUNE, YEAR ONE THOUSAND NINE HUNDRED NINE
mdarron
4Born on June 20th, 1909
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Born on June 20th, 1909


Explanation:
hth

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TWENTIETH OF JUNE, YEAR ONE THOUSAND NINE HUNDRED NINE


Explanation:
when translating documents the target phrase should exactly reflect the source i.e . if date is spelled out in source it should be spelled out in target

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
25 mins
  -> Dziekuje!

agree  Magdalena Wysmyk
5 hrs
  -> Dziekuje!

agree  Edyta Sawin: you're absolutely right!
14 hrs
  -> Dziekuje! :-)