ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

usługi towarzyskie

English translation: escort services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:usługi towarzyskie
English translation:escort services
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

18:53 May 8, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: usługi towarzyskie
no context
Joanna Sz
escort services
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9escort services
Adam Lankamer
2 -1social services
ZenonStyczyrz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
usługi towarzyskie
social services


Explanation:
Nie wiem, czy będzie się kojarzyć jednoznacznie

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mdarron: social services to uslugi socjalne nie towarzyskie
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
usługi towarzyskie
escort services


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: takie jak np. tu: http://govegas.about.com/od/escortservices/
1 min

agree  mdarron: raczej tak..
4 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: tez tak typuje ;)
5 mins

agree  bartek
21 mins

agree  leff
29 mins

agree  cquest: no, to ja też
31 mins

agree  Radello
39 mins

agree  ZenonStyczyrz
50 mins

agree  Joanna Rączka: jeśli to we wpisie do ewidencji agencji towarzyskiej...
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Joanna Rączka