KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tabliczka z nazwiskiem

English translation: name plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tabliczka z nazwiskiem
English translation:name plate
Entered by: Filip Stoma

11:21 May 17, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: tabliczka z nazwiskiem
chodzi o nazwe tabliczki z wypisanym nazwiskiem; czeka sie z taka tabliczka na zagranicznych nieznajomych gosci na lotnisku.
Filip Stoma
name plate
Explanation:
czyżby o to chodziło?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-17 11:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"(...) Please note that the domestic and international sections of the airport are seperate and there is a domestic arrival gate for domestic arrival like this too.

There will typically be a lot of people waiting there and the gate will be crowded. Lots of them will holding a large name plate for the friend they will pickup.\"

http://home.wangjianshuo.com/archives/20031003_pvg_meeting_p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-17 11:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście: \"Lots of them will BE holding...\"
Selected response from:

GregF
Grading comment
Dziękuję:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3name plateGregF
5name tag
anula
2name poster
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
name plate


Explanation:
czyżby o to chodziło?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-17 11:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"(...) Please note that the domestic and international sections of the airport are seperate and there is a domestic arrival gate for domestic arrival like this too.

There will typically be a lot of people waiting there and the gate will be crowded. Lots of them will holding a large name plate for the friend they will pickup.\"

http://home.wangjianshuo.com/archives/20031003_pvg_meeting_p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-17 11:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście: \"Lots of them will BE holding...\"

GregF
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: http://prague.gayguide.net/Gay_Guide/Airport_Transfer/
1 min
  -> dzięki

agree  mdarron: moze byc tez name plaque (ale rzadziej uzywane)
4 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Janina Nowrot
5 hrs
  -> dzięki

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
name poster


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-17 11:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How will I recognize the representative of Visitarm at airport pick up?
Our representative will be holding a poster with your name and Visitarm logo.
http://www.visitarm.com/faq.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-17 11:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just a sign: ...will be holding a sign with your name when you exit the airport terminal
http://www.intrepidtravel.com/tripnote.php?code=TAB&validity...

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
name tag


Explanation:
znalazłam też to:

Our driver will be awaiting You at the arrival time with a name tag with Your name.

anula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  allp: name tag raczej kojarzy się z czym¶ małym, bardziej jak identyfikator
1 hr

neutral  Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski: to raczej identyfikator przypięty gdzie¶ do ubrania
2 hrs