KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

na sama mysl o tym...

English translation: the very thought of it...


14:37 May 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: na sama mysl o tym...
no
paulina
English translation:the very thought of it...
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-18 14:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the long sleigh rides at night when I imagined it delightful-- the very thought of it makes me shiver.
http://www.visitthefort.com/nugent.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-18 14:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I certainly never imagined two years ago that I would be changing nappies and going \"gooh ah\" to an uninterested ball of tangled arms and legs! In fact should anyone have suggested such an occurrence I would have laughed at the very thought of it all!
http://www.seadolby.com/the_parent/online_father_article.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-18 14:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="the very thought of"&bt...
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8the very thought of it...
*eva*
4 +2the mere thought (of.../of this...)Jakub Radzimiński


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the mere thought (of.../of this...)


Explanation:
Jeżeli możesz przebudować tak zdanie, żeby 'to' było po tym sformułowaniu, to radzę tak zrobić. W przeciwnym wypadku używamy opcji 'of this'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-18 14:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/9rez4

Jakub Radzimiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: albo też "a the mere thought about it ..." :-)
16 mins

neutral  *eva*: do petrolheada: nie, tak się nie mówi...
26 mins

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the very thought of it...


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-18 14:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the long sleigh rides at night when I imagined it delightful-- the very thought of it makes me shiver.
http://www.visitthefort.com/nugent.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-18 14:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I certainly never imagined two years ago that I would be changing nappies and going \"gooh ah\" to an uninterested ball of tangled arms and legs! In fact should anyone have suggested such an occurrence I would have laughed at the very thought of it all!
http://www.seadolby.com/the_parent/online_father_article.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-18 14:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="the very thought of"&bt...

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GregF
6 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Adam Gladys
40 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  kterelak
41 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  bartek
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  dogandbone
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
3 hrs
  -> thanks Anna

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
16 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Joanna Borowska
17 hrs
  -> dzięki :)