KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

narazac swoje zycie

English translation: risk one's life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:narażać swoje życie
English translation:risk one's life
Entered by: Joanna Borowska

10:52 May 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: narazac swoje zycie
no
nina
risk one's life
Explanation:
(for sb)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 10:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(albo: to do sth- zależy co pasuje)
Selected response from:

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7risk one's lifeJoanna Borowska
4 +1to put one's life at riskMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4put one's life on the line
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
3put one's life under threat
Ewa Dabrowska


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
risk one's life


Explanation:
(for sb)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 10:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(albo: to do sth- zależy co pasuje)

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Szymon Cegielka
0 min
  -> dzięki!

agree  petrolhead: sure!
5 mins
  -> chyba najpro¶ciej :o)

agree  GregF
12 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  *eva*
1 hr
  -> dzięki!

agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> dzięki!

agree  emka
1 hr
  -> dzięki :o)

agree  Icing
2 hrs
  -> dzięki!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put one's life under threat


Explanation:
to baerdziej emfatyczne niz 'risk one's life'

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put one's life on the line


Explanation:
inna propozycja

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to put one's life at risk


Explanation:
IMHO - utarty zwrot
Indeed, to this day even to be associated with this document is to put one's
life at risk, as the closing remarks about the need to suppress the ...
www.newhum.com/for_students/link_o_mat/becker.html

And, I might add, Rand's philosophy doesn't offer a reason to put one's life
at risk in the military during wartime, even though Americans are ...
www.imminst.org/forum/ index.php?act=ST&f=3&t=6260&hl=&s=

It was a daily routine to put one's life at risk to ensure that no harm became
of the King or Queen. A very real possibility was that the very food that ...
www.stgeorge-va.org/manual/manual_history.htm

Expeditions can no longer be justified solely in terms of willingness to put
one's life at risk or by invoking dicta like "Because it's there. ...
outside.away.com/outside/ magazine/1198/9811dispgillette.html

Should such madness and desire to put one's life at risk, not to mention others
in the process, be rewarded in the courts? No. ...
www.cbc.ca/checkup/archive/2001/letters010211.html




Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*
1 hr
  -> dzięki