KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

przyjęcie

English translation: to be very well received


07:52 Jun 15, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / performance
Polish term or phrase: przyjęcie
Występ spotkał się z bardzo dobrym przyjęciem.

Jak to ładnie ująć?
Kasia
English translation:to be very well received
Explanation:
po tej linii: the show/performance etc. was very well received

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 07:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The oral presentation of parts of this paper was very well received at the
following conferences:. (i) Microgravity Transport Processes in Fluid, Thermal, ...
www.me.mtu.edu/~narain/QualityJHT.pdf.htm

Your presentation on public speaking was very well received by the attendees.
Your tips on preparing for a presentation will be used by all of us in the ...
www.ljlseminars.com/people.htm

i ponad 100 tys. innych przykładów http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="was very well received"...
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
o to mi chodzilo. dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to be very well receivedMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4reception
bartek
3to be warmly welcome
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przyjęcie
reception


Explanation:
met with a warm reception

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 169

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spotkać się z dobrym przyjęciem
to be very well received


Explanation:
po tej linii: the show/performance etc. was very well received

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 07:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The oral presentation of parts of this paper was very well received at the
following conferences:. (i) Microgravity Transport Processes in Fluid, Thermal, ...
www.me.mtu.edu/~narain/QualityJHT.pdf.htm

Your presentation on public speaking was very well received by the attendees.
Your tips on preparing for a presentation will be used by all of us in the ...
www.ljlseminars.com/people.htm

i ponad 100 tys. innych przykładów http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="was very well received"...

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
o to mi chodzilo. dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
2 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  dogandbone
11 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Joanna Borowska
5 hrs
  -> dzięki

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spotkać się z bardzo dobrym przyjęciem
to be warmly welcome


Explanation:
trochę namieszałem
http://tinyurl.com/cedfe

the show (performance) was warmly welcome

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): je¶li już to "welcomeD" ;-)
4 mins
  -> chyba za wcze¶nie dzi¶ wstałem ...