KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

uciekają nam przed nosem

English translation: they are snatched from under our noses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uciekają nam przed nosem
English translation:they are snatched from under our noses
Entered by: asioczek

08:16 Jun 16, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / basic
Polish term or phrase: uciekają nam przed nosem
idiom jakis?, cos uciekło mi przed nosem
asioczek
they are snatched from under our noses
Explanation:
Moze tez tak byc. Zalezy od kontekstu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-06-16 09:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or they were snached, they have been snatched
Selected response from:

Dorota Crates
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4they are snatched from under our noses
Dorota Crates
3to miss sth by a whiskerMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uciekać sprzed nosa
to miss sth by a whisker


Explanation:
może przy pomocy tego
jak podaje PWN/Ox:
autobus/pociąg/tramwaj uciekł mi/jej sprzed nosa I/she missed the bus/train/tram by a whisker;

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uciekają nam przed nosem
they are snatched from under our noses


Explanation:
Moze tez tak byc. Zalezy od kontekstu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-06-16 09:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or they were snached, they have been snatched

Dorota Crates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
thanks