KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

kultura osobista

English translation: courteousness


16:01 Jun 17, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: kultura osobista
in a CV for employment...does this refer to manners or personal hygiene, or both?
pawlow
English translation:courteousness
Explanation:
courteous

adj 1: exhibiting courtesy and politeness; "a nice gesture" [syn: gracious, nice] 2: characterized by courtesy and gracious good manners; "if a man be gracious and courteous to strangers it shows he is a citizen of the world"-Francis Bacon



Ideal candidate needs to be professional and courteous to clients calling ...

I have an urgent requirement based in the Coventry area. Your role of Help Desk Analyst will be to act as first point of contact to the business therefore a courteous manner must be adhered to at all times.

so yes, it refers to manners
although good manners means you take care of personal hygiene as well ;)
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used this answer in my translation. Thank you for the extensive clarification.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mannersArkadiusz S
4 +2courteousness
*eva*
4 +1a well-mannered personmaggers


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manners


Explanation:
j.w.

Arkadiusz S
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dogandbone
3 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  mdarron
1 hr
  -> Dzięki

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
courteousness


Explanation:
courteous

adj 1: exhibiting courtesy and politeness; "a nice gesture" [syn: gracious, nice] 2: characterized by courtesy and gracious good manners; "if a man be gracious and courteous to strangers it shows he is a citizen of the world"-Francis Bacon



Ideal candidate needs to be professional and courteous to clients calling ...

I have an urgent requirement based in the Coventry area. Your role of Help Desk Analyst will be to act as first point of contact to the business therefore a courteous manner must be adhered to at all times.

so yes, it refers to manners
although good manners means you take care of personal hygiene as well ;)

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
I used this answer in my translation. Thank you for the extensive clarification.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wit: yes, definitely not manners only, also politeness, refinement, tact, finesse and many other things good :)
5 mins
  -> exactly! thanks :)

agree  Dorota Crates
2 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a well-mannered person


Explanation:
This refers to the person's manners; I would not translate the term "kultura osobista" literally

maggers
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
4 hrs
  -> dzieki