KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ustalenie losów osoby zaginionej

English translation: to find out what happened to a person who went missing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ustalenie losów osoby zaginionej
English translation:to find out what happened to a person who went missing
Entered by: Daisy7

08:31 Jul 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: ustalenie losów osoby zaginionej
... osoby, ktore zlozyly wniosek w sprawie np. ustalenia losów osoby zaginionej na wschodzie w latach 1939-45...
... persons who file a request e.g. for establishing what happened with a person who missed in the East (?)
Daisy7
to find out what happened to a person who went missing
Explanation:
who went missing...

może tak?

I'm trying to find out what happened to an uncle who joined the RAF in WW2. History, where he was buried, etc...
http://www.wartimememories.co.uk/answer4.html

Since 1996, against all odds, a small core of researchers has sought to find out what happened to all 936 passengers aboard the SS St. Louis, the ill-fated refugee ship that Cuba and the United States denied safe haven in 1939.
http://www.jewishsf.com/content/2-0-/module/displaystory/sto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-07-18 09:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: establish/determine what happened
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziekuje wsz. b.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tracing the whereabouts of the missing person1234Monika
3to find out what happened to a person who went missing
*eva*


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ustalenie losów osoby zaginionej
tracing the whereabouts of the missing person


Explanation:
m.


    Reference: http://www.look4them.org.uk/page9.html
1234Monika
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  *eva*: niby tak, ale to się raczej odnosi do osób zaginionych obecnie, a nie 60 lat temu... the whereabouts of most of them are most probably six feet under, I'm afraid
20 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ustalenie losów osoby zaginionej
to find out what happened to a person who went missing


Explanation:
who went missing...

może tak?

I'm trying to find out what happened to an uncle who joined the RAF in WW2. History, where he was buried, etc...
http://www.wartimememories.co.uk/answer4.html

Since 1996, against all odds, a small core of researchers has sought to find out what happened to all 936 passengers aboard the SS St. Louis, the ill-fated refugee ship that Cuba and the United States denied safe haven in 1939.
http://www.jewishsf.com/content/2-0-/module/displaystory/sto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-07-18 09:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: establish/determine what happened

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
dziekuje wsz. b.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): można dosłownie "determine the fate..." http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="Determine the fate" "who went missing"&lr= /// ? cf. determine=discover http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=21250&dict=CA...
2 hrs
  -> but that's not proper English I'm afraid; see 'determine the fate" in it's correct usage here: http://www.kingstonguardian.co.uk/archive/display.var.81606.... //but it's the context that determines the meaning ;P