KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

przymusowe wynarodowienie

English translation: compulsory/forced denationalization;deprivation of their national identity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przymusowe wynarodowienie
English translation:compulsory/forced denationalization;deprivation of their national identity
Entered by: Daisy7

09:35 Jul 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: przymusowe wynarodowienie
... bycie osobą, ktora zostala jako dziecko odebrana rodzicom w celu przymusowego wynarodowienia...
being a person who was taken away from his/her parents when he/she was a child for the purpose of compulsory deprivation of national identity?
Daisy7
compulsory/forced denationalization
Explanation:
Russia, Prussia, and Hungary, above all, have been the classical countries of
compulsory denationalization. How much success Russianization, Germanization, ...
www.mises.org/nsande/pt1ich3.asp

The main tool of compulsory denationalization and assimila­tion is education.
Western Europe developed the system of oblig­atory public education. ...
www.mises.org/etexts/mises/og/chap4a.asp

Citizens have a constitutional right to voluntarily relinquish their citizenship,
cannot be constitutionally punished by forced denationalization, ...
www.humanrightsnow.org/articles/elianprof.htm

forced denationalization of ethnic. Turks in Bulgaria to police. mistreatment of
suspected. terrorist sympathizers in northern. Ireland. ...
www.amnesty.org/resources/pdf/ campaigning-manual/appendices-index.pdf
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dziekuje bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forcible deprivation of their national identity
Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
3compulsory/forced denationalizationMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compulsory/forced denationalization


Explanation:
Russia, Prussia, and Hungary, above all, have been the classical countries of
compulsory denationalization. How much success Russianization, Germanization, ...
www.mises.org/nsande/pt1ich3.asp

The main tool of compulsory denationalization and assimila­tion is education.
Western Europe developed the system of oblig­atory public education. ...
www.mises.org/etexts/mises/og/chap4a.asp

Citizens have a constitutional right to voluntarily relinquish their citizenship,
cannot be constitutionally punished by forced denationalization, ...
www.humanrightsnow.org/articles/elianprof.htm

forced denationalization of ethnic. Turks in Bulgaria to police. mistreatment of
suspected. terrorist sympathizers in northern. Ireland. ...
www.amnesty.org/resources/pdf/ campaigning-manual/appendices-index.pdf

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
dziekuje bardzo

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forcible deprivation of their national identity


Explanation:
Sounds more natural than 'denationalisation'.

Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish