KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

czesc lalunia

English translation: hi babe


14:42 Jul 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: czesc lalunia
what does this really mean ? in context please
adrian
English translation:hi babe
Explanation:
however: "lalunia" can be regarded as offensive
(I wouldn't like it)
and it is likely to be spoken by elderly creepy men
swarming around the beer-sellin point

see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1094587

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-07-19 15:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

besides: it is quite dated I think.
Can\'t imagine anyone saying that to his girlfriend,
unless there\'s some intentional twist to that, as mentioned by PAS above.

My biology (lady-)teacher in primary school used to say \"lalunia\" when speaking to bimboes wearing make-up and mini-skirts - in a clearly disapproving way

hth
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hi babe
*eva*
5Hey there, cutey pie!
Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
4+/- hello doll!
Michal Berski


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
+/- hello doll!


Explanation:
Remember, it may be considered slightly offensive or disrespectful by some girls, or you may be considered a redneck.

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mdarron: zgadzam sie z komentarzem!
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hi babe


Explanation:
however: "lalunia" can be regarded as offensive
(I wouldn't like it)
and it is likely to be spoken by elderly creepy men
swarming around the beer-sellin point

see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1094587

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-07-19 15:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

besides: it is quite dated I think.
Can\'t imagine anyone saying that to his girlfriend,
unless there\'s some intentional twist to that, as mentioned by PAS above.

My biology (lady-)teacher in primary school used to say \"lalunia\" when speaking to bimboes wearing make-up and mini-skirts - in a clearly disapproving way

hth

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: earning them points, I see ;-))/// bimbo. that's the word.
4 mins
  -> ha!

agree  lim0nka
18 mins
  -> :)

agree  Mariusz Rytel
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  mdarron: I definitely would not recommend greeting anyone that way. You might end up with a hand print on your face (and quite rightfully) ;-)
1 hr
  -> true :)

agree  Jussi Rosti
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hey there, cutey pie!


Explanation:
Another possible take on the phrase.

Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish