KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

rozkojarzenie, rozkojarzona

English translation: absent-mindedness, absent-minded


00:30 Jul 26, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: rozkojarzenie, rozkojarzona
X byla troche rozkojarzona. (nie koncentrowala sie na tym co robi)
xxxEwa Frok
English translation:absent-mindedness, absent-minded
Explanation:
absent-minded, muddle-headed

absent-mindedness noun The condition of being so lost in solitary thought as to
be unaware of one's surroundings
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3absent-mindedness, absent-minded
Maciej Andrzejczak
4confused
Michal Berski
3 +1distractedTranslateThis


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
absent-mindedness, absent-minded


Explanation:
absent-minded, muddle-headed

absent-mindedness noun The condition of being so lost in solitary thought as to
be unaware of one's surroundings

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward
28 mins

agree  Magdalena Hunter
7 hrs

agree  jamajka
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distracted


Explanation:
possibly, depending on larger context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-26 00:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she was a bit distracted...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-26 00:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the US, \"spacing out\" is also used (informal)

she was spacing out

TranslateThis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
38 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confused


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-26 04:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tak też można

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-26 04:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adj. unable to think clearly or to understand what is happening or what sb is saying

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish