KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

nóż mi się w kieszeni otwiera

English translation: it makes my blood boil


09:20 Aug 9, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: nóż mi się w kieszeni otwiera
Nóż mi się w kieszeni otwiera, gdy słyszę takie komentarze.
PatsyStone
English translation:it makes my blood boil
Explanation:
or: makes my blood up (PWN Oxford)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 10:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam, w słowniku było: my blood is up (bez make)
Selected response from:

Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo ładne i bardzo dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4it makes my blood boil
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
4 +1I see red
FishX
4have a hemorrhage / blow a fuse / go ballisticEnsor
3such comments bug the hell out of mechomsky


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
such comments bug the hell out of me


Explanation:
propo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-08-09 10:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatywnie, jeżeli dopuszczalne są bardziej dosadne zwroty - annoy the shit out of me

chomsky
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I see red


Explanation:
q

FishX
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak: dobre :)
24 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it makes my blood boil


Explanation:
or: makes my blood up (PWN Oxford)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 10:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam, w słowniku było: my blood is up (bez make)

Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bardzo ładne i bardzo dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  FishX: very good, but not the alternative you give, despite what the dictionary says - maybe 'it gets my back up'
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Caryl Swift
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  legato
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have a hemorrhage / blow a fuse / go ballistic


Explanation:
propo;

Ensor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2