KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

święty spokój

English translation: all one's/our troubles seem so far away


11:41 Sep 7, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: święty spokój
gdy płyniemy kajakiem, mamy święty spokój..
Michal Berski
Poland
English translation:all one's/our troubles seem so far away
Explanation:
Ciekawe czy Beatlesi wymyślili tę piosenkę na kajakach?
Selected response from:

Scherzando
Grading comment
wybór był trudny; dziękuję wszystkim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3all one's/our troubles seem so far away
Scherzando
4 +2peace and quietEnsor
3 +3all the peace of mind you (might) wantMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3 +2nothing's bothering us
SlawekW
2 +1blissful peace
Olga Karp


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peace and quiet


Explanation:
propo;

Ensor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
4 hrs

agree  allp
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
all the peace of mind you (might) want


Explanation:
lub 'you can get, etc.'

średnia pewność, bo pewnie nie będzie 100% odpowiednika

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-09-07 12:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo idź w szczęście - happy as a clam (at high tide) - ma nawet konotacje do wody :)

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/40900.html

http://www.answers.com/topic/happy-as-the-day-is-long
Also, happy as a lark; happy as a clam (at high tide). Extremely glad, delighted, very cheerful, as in He was happy as the day is long, or When she heard the news she was happy as a lark, or Once I got the test results I was happy as a clam at high tide. The first of these similes dates from the late 1700s. The second alludes to the lark's beautiful, seemingly very happy, song. The third, from the early 1800s, alludes to the fact that clams can only be dug at low tide and therefore are safe at high tide; it is often shortened to happy as a clam.




Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  Vanda Nissen
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
3 hrs
  -> dzięki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nothing's bothering us


Explanation:
z deszczowej piosenki:)

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Slattery: o, to, to. Przynajmniej tak wynikaloby z (okrojonego) kontekstu a i gramatycznie sprawa jest w tym przypadku uproszczona. Well done, my man:)
1 min
  -> dzięki:)w piosenkowym kontekscie "because I'm free, nothing's bothering me" tak to odbieram wlasnie...

agree  chomsky
58 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blissful peace


Explanation:
jeszcze inne propo :-) bardziej w stronę błogości...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-07 18:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

komponuje się z enjoy "enjoy blissful peace"

Olga Karp
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
2 hrs
  -> :-) Dzięki!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
all one's/our troubles seem so far away


Explanation:
Ciekawe czy Beatlesi wymyślili tę piosenkę na kajakach?

Scherzando
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
wybór był trudny; dziękuję wszystkim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SlawekW: nieee, wymyślili ją dzień wcześniej:)
39 mins
  -> Dzięki w imieniu Beatlesów :)

agree  *eva*: nie! dzień później! :)
1 hr
  -> Dzięki. No to teraz jest przynajmniej jasne, dlaczego piosenka nazywała się "Yesterday"! I dlaczego "I'm not half a man I used to be" - kajaki go wykończyły!

agree  Olga Karp: nie pozostaje mi nic jak stwierdzić, że w trakcie! :)
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki! W sumie nieważne kiedy - ważne że piosenka wyszła im całkiem niezła