KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Rzeczpospolita Polska ?

English translation: Republic of Poland


07:16 Mar 6, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
Polish term or phrase: Rzeczpospolita Polska ?
" Rzeczpospolita Polska "-Republic of Poland ?
Margo
English translation:Republic of Poland
Explanation:
Exactly!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 07:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example:

Consulate of the Republic of Poland
4 Palmerston Road
Sheffield S10 2TE
(http://www.shef.ac.uk/uni/projects/pc/)

Republic of Poland is the official name for Poland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 07:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note, that being a proper name containing a common noun, it should be used with the definite article \"the\"
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Republic of Poland
Robert Pranagal
5the republic of Polandmaziak
4 +1Republic of PolandKrystina Wisniowska
4 -2Poland
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Poland


Explanation:
it fits
(like Russia is Ok for most cases instead of Russian Federation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 07:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, if to be formal - Republic of Poland indeed

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  anglista: it's a different register
12 mins

disagree  Krystina Wisniowska: Poland stands for Polska it is very obvious
15 mins

disagree  Magda Dziadosz: Is Russia really the same as the Russian Federation? Historically, not.
4 hrs

agree  kataryna
4 hrs

agree  maziak
6 hrs

disagree  Joanna Kłębicka: of course...not!
3307 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Republic of Poland


Explanation:
Exactly!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 07:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example:

Consulate of the Republic of Poland
4 Palmerston Road
Sheffield S10 2TE
(http://www.shef.ac.uk/uni/projects/pc/)

Republic of Poland is the official name for Poland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 07:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note, that being a proper name containing a common noun, it should be used with the definite article \"the\"

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: yes
12 mins

agree  maciejm: the word "rzeczpospolita" is a translation of the latin words "res"="thing"="rzecz" and "publica"="public"="pospolita"
42 mins

agree  leff
3 hrs

agree  Magda Dziadosz
4 hrs

agree  xxxwojtekl
9 hrs

agree  Hanna Burdon
9 hrs

agree  Ivona
9 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
20 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
840 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Republic of Poland


Explanation:
No Poland. Republic of Poland or Polish Republic.

Krystina Wisniowska
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: yes
3 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the republic of Poland


Explanation:
We wszystkich ustawach tłumaczonych na język angielski użyte jest the Republic of Poland (patrz wydawnictwa TEPIS-u

maziak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish