ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dresiarz

English translation: chav; pikey (UK)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dresiarz
English translation:chav; pikey (UK)
Entered by: Caryl Swift

23:45 Jan 28, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / product survey (panel)
Polish term or phrase: dresiarz
Wypowiedź uczestniczki panelu:

- Noooo, jeszcze gumę ostentacyjnie żują dresiarze. Tak, żeby wszyscy widzieli, że żują. Wydaje im się, że jak żują to są ważniejsi, albo lepsi chyba. No, tak żują dla szpanu.

Wypowiedź w rejestrze bardzo potocznym. Tłumaczenie (ustne) dla amerykanina, który siedzi za lustrem weneckim. Chętnie użyłbym terminu o podobnym znaczeniu i ładunku emocjonalnym, osadzonego w realiach USA (ew, UK - odbiorca pomieszkuje w GB)
Rafal Korycinski
Poland
chav; pikey (UK)
Explanation:
"Elements/symptoms of the stereotypical chav are someone who

Wearing particular clothing, such as:
Brand-name athletic clothing and shoes. Stereotypically, this might include white trainers and tracksuits.
Designer clothing and accessories (usually counterfeit), in particular the distinctive tartan of Burberry.
Bling or fake gold jewelery—in particular conspicuous earrings and trinkets on chains for women, and gold sovereign rings and large gold (or fake gold) chains for men.
Sports caps or Burberry caps and hoodies (for males). Often both are worn at once.
Sports or jogging trousers, especially white. These may be worn tucked into sport socks, but more commonly they are worn with one trouser leg pulled slightly above the ankle. These trousers are also referred to as "tracky Bs," "trackies" or "tracky bottoms". "
(Wikipedia) http://tinyurl.com/aaeoa

http://tinyurl.com/yrenhu (more references)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-01-29 00:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I clicked the mouse too soon - I was about to add a quote for 'pikey', but I see that Sławek's beaten me to it !! That was exactly the passage I was about to paste in :-)

http://tinyurl.com/cw7z9
http://tinyurl.com/ytpa3c (more references)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-02 14:33:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you, Caryl.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chav
Malgorzata Kazmierczak
4pikey
SlawekW
3chav; pikey (UK)
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pikey


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-01-28 23:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


To get the right image in your mind:
Male pikey:
Dress - addidas or similar sports tracksuit bottoms, above the ankle of course, occasionally with the white socks pulled up over the top. astonishingly white trainers, as if they've just been stolen, popular sports make obviously. A nicholson or england polo shirt,or a polo shirt (and matching cap) with graffiti writing saying "love sex rock n' roll" or similar over and over again,
or general football shirt, a FCUK shirt and if you're lucky a cheapo "designer silk shir" (fresh from the local market) and usually an addidas or similar training jacket, or if not a hoodie pulled up over the cap. Large cheap gold chains hanging aroung their neck, fake of course but about 5 inches thick, and one gold earring. Fake burberry headwear of course, a nice fake burberry cap planted on their greasy heads under a hood, or a white cap covered in basketball team logos perched on top of their heads, not even in an attempt to stay on. Hair is usually very short, often shaved, if not completely gone, extremely greasy.

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chav


Explanation:
Por. linki


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chavs
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tracksuit
Malgorzata Kazmierczak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joanna_j: :)
6 mins
  -> Dzięki ;-)

agree  Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.: tak:) a w Szkocji mowi sie Ned :))))
16 hrs
  -> Dzięki ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chav; pikey (UK)


Explanation:
"Elements/symptoms of the stereotypical chav are someone who

Wearing particular clothing, such as:
Brand-name athletic clothing and shoes. Stereotypically, this might include white trainers and tracksuits.
Designer clothing and accessories (usually counterfeit), in particular the distinctive tartan of Burberry.
Bling or fake gold jewelery—in particular conspicuous earrings and trinkets on chains for women, and gold sovereign rings and large gold (or fake gold) chains for men.
Sports caps or Burberry caps and hoodies (for males). Often both are worn at once.
Sports or jogging trousers, especially white. These may be worn tucked into sport socks, but more commonly they are worn with one trouser leg pulled slightly above the ankle. These trousers are also referred to as "tracky Bs," "trackies" or "tracky bottoms". "
(Wikipedia) http://tinyurl.com/aaeoa

http://tinyurl.com/yrenhu (more references)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-01-29 00:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I clicked the mouse too soon - I was about to add a quote for 'pikey', but I see that Sławek's beaten me to it !! That was exactly the passage I was about to paste in :-)

http://tinyurl.com/cw7z9
http://tinyurl.com/ytpa3c (more references)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-02 14:33:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you, Caryl.