KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

chrzest konny

English translation: initiation (event) into horse riding/horse riding initiation event


12:56 Sep 12, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: chrzest konny
np. w ramach kolonii z nauką jazdy konnej. Wyrażenie analogiczne do np. "chrztu morskiego". Inicjacja uczestników kolonii polegająca na pasowaniu na jeźdźca.
SombreroFallout
English translation:initiation (event) into horse riding/horse riding initiation event
Explanation:
just a proposal but sounds quite natural to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-13 08:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or may be: "initiation into horse riding event"
Selected response from:

xxxK S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5initiation (event) into horse riding/horse riding initiation eventxxxK S
3baptism of horseman (ship)Veji


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baptism of horseman (ship)


Explanation:
Skoro 'chrzest morski' to baptism of sea, to dlaczego nie baptism of horseman(ship)? :) To, jak mniemam, i tak autorski termin.

Veji
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxK S: hmmm a baptism of horseman would impose a literal meaning!
4 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
initiation (event) into horse riding/horse riding initiation event


Explanation:
just a proposal but sounds quite natural to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-13 08:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or may be: "initiation into horse riding event"


    Reference: http://www.lapedeltoro.com/ArchivosIngles/PT_Inicio.htm
xxxK S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska: szczególnie druga wersja
37 mins
  -> ta very much!

agree  Jolo
50 mins

agree  legato
3 hrs

agree  skisteeps: Myślałem o hazing, ale zbyt wiele negatywnych skojarzeń.
7 hrs

agree  Polangmar
13 hrs