KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

zastane

English translation: stiffened (bones, joints)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zastane (kości, stawy)
English translation:stiffened (bones, joints)
Entered by: Polangmar

14:14 Jan 9, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: zastane
zastane kosci
Pacjent o swoich dolegliwosciach
Czy jest cos lepszego niz stiff bones?
Malina9
stiffened (bones/joints)
Explanation:
Margaret reached out and turned off the heater. Unkinking stiffened bones, she turned her body slightly, and flipped on the radio...
http://tinyurl.com/262ks9

Maya stretched stiffened bones and rose gingerly to her feet.
http://tinyurl.com/2e8hga

http://tinyurl.com/yw7ghq
http://tinyurl.com/2gj4yp
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Tak, wlasnie tego szukalam. Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stiff
Michal Koskowski
4numbxxxvenue
4stiffened (bones/joints)Polangmar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stiff


Explanation:
Masz rację, *stiff* pasuje najlepiej. Można ewentualnie powiedzieć *stiff joints* zamiast *stiff bones*, bo to końcu o sztywne stawy chodzi.


    Reference: http://www.dict.org/bin/Dict?Form=Dict2&Database=*&Query=Sti...
Michal Koskowski
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: stiff joints
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  *eva*
14 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stiffened (bones/joints)


Explanation:
Margaret reached out and turned off the heater. Unkinking stiffened bones, she turned her body slightly, and flipped on the radio...
http://tinyurl.com/262ks9

Maya stretched stiffened bones and rose gingerly to her feet.
http://tinyurl.com/2e8hga

http://tinyurl.com/yw7ghq
http://tinyurl.com/2gj4yp

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Tak, wlasnie tego szukalam. Dziekuje.

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numb


Explanation:
The body gets numb if you do not rest.

Example sentence(s):
  • The body gets numb if you do not rest.
xxxvenue
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish