KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

rozchodzic sie

English translation: walk off


14:17 Jan 9, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: rozchodzic sie
Rano mam calkiem zastane kosci i musze sie dopiero troche rozchodzic. Pacjent o swoich dolegliwosciach

Rozchodzic to walk off ale jak to uzyc w powyzszym zdaniu?
Malina9
English translation:walk off
Explanation:
Coś w stylu: In the morning my bones are stiff and I have to walk them off.
Selected response from:

Dagmara Kuliś
Belgium
Grading comment
Dziekuje. Walk off the stiffness, not bones, though
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1start moving to loosen them upSylwia Dziuba
3 +2walk off
Dagmara Kuliś
3warm up/relaxxxxvenue


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
walk off


Explanation:
Coś w stylu: In the morning my bones are stiff and I have to walk them off.

Dagmara Kuliś
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuje. Walk off the stiffness, not bones, though

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Cole: "walk off" is OK, but in that position it means "walk off my bones". "I have to walk off the stiffness" would be clearer.
3 mins

agree  Michal Koskowski
3 mins

agree  Robert Foltyn: http://tinyurl.com/24xeuh
34 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
start moving to loosen them up


Explanation:
you can't you the word walk off - and I'll explain to you why tonight, 'cause I gotta run now, I'm late for an appointment :)

just hold your horses ;) and I'll get back to you on that one.

cheers,

Sylwia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-09 20:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, I walk it off is good as well, but like the other person said, you'd have to put it in a way that will make it clear what you are walking off :) e.g. "In the mornings my bones are so stiff, I have to get up and walk it off" :)

Sylwia Dziuba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
3 hrs
  -> dziekuje :)

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warm up/relax


Explanation:
bardziej ogólnie niż Koleżanki

Example sentence(s):
  • I must warm up so that the bones feel better.
xxxvenue
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish