KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

zygam tymi otrębami

English translation: I hate all this .... shit!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rzygam tym(i)...!
English translation:I hate all this .... shit!
Entered by: Robert Foltyn

13:24 Jan 14, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: zygam tymi otrębami
This expression appears in a letter from a man in prison. The letter is asking a friend/relative to send him some money at the prison. The sentence is as follows:

I wyslijcie pięniądze bo zygam już tymi otrębami.

The handwriting is not great so the actual Polish may be slightly different but this is what it looks like.

Thank you in advance.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
I hate all this bran shit!
Explanation:
Well, it's a letter from prison...
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7I hate all this bran shit!Robert Foltyn
4 +3I'm sick of eating branKatarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
4 +3to puke with that branxxxvenue
4 +3I spew with the damn bran
Andrew Stanleyson
4 +2I am fed up with eating bran.
Iwona Palka
4Eating bran time and again makes me pukemorij
4I'm sick and tired of bran
LilBridge
3I've had enough branxxxvenue
3I don't want to look at bran ever again!
Edyta Sawin


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm sick of eating bran


Explanation:
I'm sick of eating bran

Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AgaM25
22 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Sylwia Dziuba
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr
  -> dzięki

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am fed up with eating bran.


Explanation:
Poor prisoner`s complaint.

Iwona Palka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
26 mins

agree  Vaynel: I'd even make it stronger by saying 'bloody' bran - it's not a regular, polite form, right?;) Rather clearly informal language;)
49 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I don't want to look at bran ever again!


Explanation:
I'm sick to my stomach of eating bran?

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm sick and tired of bran


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   43 min (2008-01-14 14:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or I'm sick and tired of eating bran

LilBridge
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I've had enough bran


Explanation:
:)

Example sentence(s):
  • ...so, forgive me, but thank you.
xxxvenue
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to puke with that bran


Explanation:
as you like it

Example sentence(s):
  • Although puking with that bran, I must warm up so that the bones feel better.
xxxvenue
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: I think "puke" is the key word here.
16 mins

agree  allp: this one's good too. BTW, Anita - rubryczka "przykładowe zdania" służy do zamieszczania przykładów użycia zaczerpniętych z natywnych źródeł, tak jak w słownikach, do użytku przyszłych pokoleń :)
1 hr

agree  Krzysztof Raczkowiak
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rzygam tymi otrębami
Eating bran time and again makes me puke


Explanation:
IMHO

morij
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I hate all this bran shit!


Explanation:
Well, it's a letter from prison...

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Drobka: By far my shittiest favourite! Brilliantly captures the mood of the original. :o)))
13 mins
  -> Dziękuję za entuzjastyczny komentarz do propozycji;)

agree  LilBridge: hihi, I love it too :o)))
33 mins
  -> Dziekuję!

agree  allp: yes, that's it :)
1 hr
  -> Dziekuję!

agree  Andrew Stanleyson: ale moje jest ZNACZNIE lepsze
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

neutral  orangelani: Wulgarnie to może jest, ale gdzie rzyganie?
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za komentarz. Chyba nie trzeba tego 'rzygania' traktować dosłownie.

agree  iseult: I think it's as common as the Polish original and as Maciej said captures the "style"
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): :)
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  M.Kornijów: no właśnie to jest naturalny odpowiednik oryginału
23 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I spew with the damn bran


Explanation:
it is better in a prison slang, spew = rzygam, nie wzmiotuje, albo I am sick of it. In m.h.o

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-14 17:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or - the damn bran makes me spew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-14 18:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wYmiotuję, czy tylko ja mam ten problem z "y" i "z"

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iwona Palka: przelacz "klawiaure programisty 214"w ust jezykowych. pomaga.
1 hr
  -> Dzięki serdeczne,

agree  Paunitka
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki

agree  Robert Foltyn: Damn, each time they give us this shitty bran, I wanna spew it up.
5 hrs
  -> That's right, thanks