KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

puch

English translation: klinks


13:35 Jan 17, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: puch
This word appears in a letter from a prisoner. I suspect that the prisoner in question's level of literacy is not great.

"Dostalismy categorie C, dali nam liste puch i mamy sobie ktoras wybrac to mysle, ze nidlugo nas gdzies przewioza."

I understamd that they got given a category C (classification of prisoners in the UK) and that they are going to be moved but I don't get the bit in the middle.

The letter seems quite incoherent generally so apologies if this seems like a question that makes no sense! Thank you.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:klinks
Explanation:
pucha = więzienie

puch = (plural form) Genitive Case
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jails
Dorota Nowakówna
4 +1cans
whole grain
4clinks
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
3 +1klinks
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jails


Explanation:
pucha=puszka, informal word for jail

Dorota Nowakówna
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: Jak to się mówi "nie ma za co", jail i tyle
30 mins
  -> dziękuję:)

agree  allp
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
klinks


Explanation:
pucha = więzienie

puch = (plural form) Genitive Case

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1770
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: klink or clink
1 day5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cans


Explanation:
AmE for jail

whole grain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: małe mam tu doświadczenie więc się nie wtrącam, daj dowód, się zgodzę; sprawdziłem
3 hrs
  -> polecam m.in. słownik PWN Oxford

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinks


Explanation:
"pucha" or "puszka" is definitely a coloqual term for a prison "byc zapuszkowanym" means to go to a prison, I think than clink is a good equivalent, especially that "pucha", "puszka" is not as vulgar as for example "pierdel".

HTH
S

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-17 22:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

holes - Rather I'd get flung into the hole (a colloquial term for prison, you filthy-minded thing) - http://www.counterpunch.org/tripp04032004.html


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/clink&r=67
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19