KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

zubr z puszcry kampinowskia

English translation: a/the wisent (European bison) from the Kampinoski Forest


21:32 Mar 12, 2008
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: zubr z puszcry kampinowskia
on a poster possibly slang and misspelled
jenny
English translation:a/the wisent (European bison) from the Kampinoski Forest
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a/the wisent (European bison) from the Kampinoski Forest
Dariusz Saczuk
4 +1Bison from Kampinos (National) Forest
mdarron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bison from Kampinos (National) Forest


Explanation:
properly it should say : Żubr z Puszczy Kampinoskiej

mdarron
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
11 hrs
  -> dzieki!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a/the wisent (European bison) from the Kampinoski Forest


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1766
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: IMO 'European bison' is good enough
18 mins
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  allp: although I'd go for the original ending here - the Kampinoska Forest//both are mostly Polish sites, anyway :)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks:-) Surprisingly, "-ski" googles better:-) Yes, as Polish as the European (Polish, I should say) bison:-)