KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

manufaktura

English translation: clothing/garment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:manufaktura
English translation:clothing/garment
Entered by: Lota

18:21 Apr 3, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: manufaktura
Kontekst: "Często dają manufakturę i obuwie".

This text is from letters written by displaced persons during WWII. The displacement took place on the eastern part of then-Poland and this note is from a letter to a Warsaw family. It described the living conditions and mentions this item. Does anyone have an idea what "manufaktura" meant?

Thanks!
Lota
United States
clothing/garment
Explanation:
wg mnie chodzi tu o odziez wierzchnia
Selected response from:

Kamil Tylutki
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1clothing/garment
Kamil Tylutki
4textiles/fabricsTLUMACZ77
4textiles, fabrics, yard goods, manufacturePolangmar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
textiles, fabrics, yard goods, manufacture


Explanation:
Według Stanisławskiego i PWN Oxford.

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
textiles/fabrics


Explanation:
tako

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clothing/garment


Explanation:
wg mnie chodzi tu o odziez wierzchnia

Kamil Tylutki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: Patrzac na kontekst oraz rozmowe Tomka i Polangmara, jestem za 'clothing'
6 hrs