KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

spawaczka/murarka/etc.

English translation: female bricklayer/welder, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:spawaczka/murarka/etc.
English translation:female bricklayer/welder, etc.
Entered by: Jarosław Napierała

18:29 Apr 9, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: spawaczka/murarka/etc.
Chodzi o podkreślenie faktu, iż to właśnie kobieta wykonuje ten zawód.
Kshyhu
Poland
female bricklayer/welder, etc.
Explanation:
i tyle :)
Selected response from:

Jarosław Napierała
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3female bricklayer/welder, etc.
Jarosław Napierała
4 +2woman welder/ bricklayer/ etc.
ironsz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
female bricklayer/welder, etc.


Explanation:
i tyle :)

Jarosław Napierała
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ~Ania~: moim zdaniem female lepiej niz woman
23 mins

agree  Polangmar
1 hr

agree  Bubz: gender appropriate
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
woman welder/ bricklayer/ etc.


Explanation:
imo

ironsz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Drobka: częściej
14 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
55 mins
  -> dzięki