KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

zagapic sie

English translation: I switched off for a moment


12:45 May 2, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: zagapic sie
Zona do meza w samochodzie:

-Czemu nie jedziesz?. Masz zielone swiatlo.
-Przepraszam, zagapilem sie.
Malina9
English translation:I switched off for a moment
Explanation:
more colloquial
Selected response from:

Robin Gill
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje. Wybieram te odpowiedz bo najblizej jest tego o czym sama myslalam: I drifted away for a moment. Wszystkim bardzo dziekuje za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8I wasn't looking
Magdalena Wysmyk
3 +8to be miles away
Caryl Swift
4 +5spaced out
Edyta Sawin
4 +3I switched off for a moment
Robin Gill
4 +1not to pay attention
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I wasn't looking


Explanation:


Magdalena Wysmyk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Gill
0 min
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
7 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  petrolhead
29 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  EnglishDirect: or I wasn't paying attention
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

agree  FishX
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Polangmar
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Jacek Roenig
18 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Bubz
19 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I switched off for a moment


Explanation:
more colloquial

Robin Gill
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuje. Wybieram te odpowiedz bo najblizej jest tego o czym sama myslalam: I drifted away for a moment. Wszystkim bardzo dziekuje za pomoc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
27 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Sylwia Dziuba
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję bardzo

agree  Polangmar
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję bardzo

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not to pay attention


Explanation:
I wasn't paying attention

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ~Ania~: Tez mozna tak, jak najbardziej poprawnie i tez czesto uzywane: wersja nr. 2 " I wasn't paying attention"
22 hrs
  -> Dziękuję! Pytanie jest jednak w bezokoliczniku:)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to be miles away


Explanation:
'I'm sorry. I was miles away'.

References follow


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-05-02 13:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Definition
be miles away
to not be aware of what is happening around you because you are thinking about something else:
You could tell by the expression on her face that she was miles away, thinking about home."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/6qmwqx )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-05-02 13:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"mile
PHRASES
be miles away informal be lost in thought."
( From The Concise Oxford Dictionary)





Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
27 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  A.G.
40 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Luiza Jude
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  bartek
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  MonikaSojka
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  clairee
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Polangmar
11 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  ~Ania~: Moim zdaniem tak najbardziej naturalnie w UK
21 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spaced out


Explanation:
I was staring into space
I was in a dreamland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-05-02 19:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was *DAYDREAMING*
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daydream

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
2 hrs

agree  grzes: I was spacing out - w Stanach chyba najbardziej popularne
17 hrs

agree  Jacek Roenig
17 hrs

agree  Bubz: 'Sorry, just daydreaming'
19 hrs

neutral  ~Ania~: spaced out w UK znaczy co innego i raczej jak byl "spaced out" to nie powinien wogole prowadzic :)
21 hrs

agree  Ewa Kondracka
2 days8 hrs