KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

jak cos to do niemca pojdziemy

English translation: if they can't make it, we'll go (to see the match)...


09:26 Jul 3, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Colloquial - emails
Polish term or phrase: jak cos to do niemca pojdziemy
This will probably seem very easy to native speakers, but I am having problems translating this phrase. This is an email and the person writing it has arranged to watch the Germany-Poland Euro 2008 game with a friend:

"Nie wiem co z XXX sie stalo, umawialismy sie z nim i XXX na Manhattan do baru isc co nie i tak o 11am on do mnie zadzwonil, ze sie nie wyrobia na 12 zeby tam byc i ze jak cos to do niemca pojdziemy, no to ja mowie, ze ok trudno nie ma sprawy i, zeby do mnie o 12 najlepiej jeszcze raz zadzwonil i sie wtedy do konca umowimy."

Thank you.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:if they can't make it, we'll go (to see the match)...
Explanation:
if they can't make it, we'll go (to see the match)
a) in the German pub/bar (that we all know of); or
b) at our German friend's place; or
c) at Niemiec's place (with 'Niemiec' as a nickname)

i ze jak cos - very general, very colloquial: in the event that something bad or unexpected happens
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2if they can't make it, we'll go (to see the match)...Robert Foltyn
3 +1if anything happens/goes wrong, we'll go to a/the German (bar/pub)
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3 +1if there's a problem, we'll go to the German
Jarosław Napierała


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if there's a problem, we'll go to the German


Explanation:
"do niemca", jak sądzę, oznacza niemiecki pub, natomiast "jak coś" rozumiem tutaj jako: "w razie braku miejsc w barze, w którym się umawiamy"

Jarosław Napierała
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clairee: simple + leaves space for "niemiec" interpretation
5 hrs
  -> thanks :) !

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if they can't make it, we'll go (to see the match)...


Explanation:
if they can't make it, we'll go (to see the match)
a) in the German pub/bar (that we all know of); or
b) at our German friend's place; or
c) at Niemiec's place (with 'Niemiec' as a nickname)

i ze jak cos - very general, very colloquial: in the event that something bad or unexpected happens


Robert Foltyn
Poland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: I'd use "if anything comes up" here. I agree with the rest. "Niemiec" could be a bar or a person.
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

agree  whole grain
23 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if anything happens/goes wrong, we'll go to a/the German (bar/pub)


Explanation:
Yet another proposal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   48 min (2008-07-03 10:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We cannot be sure, from the context provided, whether "Niemiec" is some specific place or one of (many, I believe) German bars/pubs there.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka: exactly. we cannot be sure, therefore 'the German' fits best :)
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!