KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

oczepila

English translation: leave alone/get rid of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:oczepila
English translation:leave alone/get rid of
Entered by: Jarosław Napierała

10:02 Jul 3, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: oczepila
This appears in an email:

"A moze ty pytajac sie mnie takie rzeczy czy jestem pewna ze ciebie lubie i mowiac ze ciebie nie znam, to dajesz mi do zrozumienia, zebym sie od ciebie oczepila."

Thank you
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
leave alone/get rid of
Explanation:
oDczepiła - jest literówka
Selected response from:

Jarosław Napierała
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leave alone/get rid of
Jarosław Napierała
4 +1get off sb's back/leave sb alone
Maciek Drobka
4back offDarek Koter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave alone/get rid of


Explanation:
oDczepiła - jest literówka

Jarosław Napierała
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clairee
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję :) !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odczepić się
get off sb's back/leave sb alone


Explanation:
oczepiła -> odczepiła

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back off


Explanation:
oDczepiła

Darek Koter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish