KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pogotowie komunalne

English translation: emergency utility service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pogotowie komunalne
English translation:emergency utility service
Entered by: Mariusz Stepien

17:41 Aug 28, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: pogotowie komunalne
emergency public utility service
public utility emergency service
emergency utility service
municipal emergency service
emergency municipal service
... inaczej
?
Mariusz Stepien
Poland
emergency utility service
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2emergency utility service
nrabate
3emergency service for public utilities
Iza Szczypka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emergency utility service


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxK S
34 mins

agree  Dariusz Saczuk: http://tiny.cc/Xi32k
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emergency service for public utilities


Explanation:
Nie widzę, żeby *emergency service* było czymś rozdzielane.
Np National Grid oferuje Gas Emergency Service
http://www.nationalgrid.com/uk/Gas/Safety/Emergency/

IMHO takie sformułowanie będzie najbezpieczniejsze.

Iza Szczypka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8