KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

na kluczyk

English translation: I am on a key meter


13:31 Sep 3, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: na kluczyk
This appears in a letter to the British tax office from a Polish person who has recently moved to the UK. The letter concerns tax payments and here the person is giving details about their situation:

"Prąd kupuję na kluczyk."

Thank you in advance.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:I am on a key meter
Explanation:
Like here:

http://tinyurl.com/6ntkzu

And more here:
http://www.eonenergy.com/FAQ/Payment-Methods/Prepayment.htm
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks Maciek :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I am on a key meter
Maciek Drobka
4by pre-paid key
Stuart Dowell
4with a key
whole grain


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a key


Explanation:
http://www.ciao.co.uk/Southern_Electric__Review_5113884

this is probably what you're looking for

kluczyk = key

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   11 min (2008-09-03 13:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.britishgas.co.uk/ManageQueries/HelpAndAdvice/Typ...

whole grain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by pre-paid key


Explanation:
IMO

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prąd kupuję na kluczyk
I am on a key meter


Explanation:
Like here:

http://tinyurl.com/6ntkzu

And more here:
http://www.eonenergy.com/FAQ/Payment-Methods/Prepayment.htm

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thanks Maciek :)