KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

czerpać z życia pełnymi garściami

English translation: live (life) to the full


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:czerpać z życia pełnymi garściami
English translation:live (life) to the full
Entered by: Bubz

18:10 Feb 10, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / travel
Polish term or phrase: czerpać z życia pełnymi garściami
Argentyńczycy to ludzie, którzy czerpią z życia pełnymi garściami, co udowadniają na każdym kroku.
mpoho
Poland
live to the full
Explanation:
Argentinians know how to live to the full.
(or live life to the full - obie wersje funkcjonuja)
Pierwsze skojarzenie. Az dziw , ze jeszcze nikt nie podal :))
Drugie to "live life to the fullest"
Trzecia wersja juz troche inna to: live if there was no tomorrow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2009-02-12 20:11:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Live like there was no tomorrow, jak slusznie zauwazyla eva
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
Dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2enjoy life to its fullestGrzegorz Mysiński
4 +1live to the fullBubz
4to make the most of life
Ola Kubiak
4live it up
*eva*
4grab life with both hands
ECOlibre
3take life by the handfuldinde
3live life fully
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
live life fully


Explanation:
odrobinę inaczej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-10 18:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie:

take full advantage of life

EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ~Ania~: raczej 'live life to the full'
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take life by the handful


Explanation:
albo live the life to its fullness?

dinde
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enjoy life to its fullest


Explanation:
kolejna możliwość

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orchid8: ew. "enjoy life to the fullest"
35 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Polangmar
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grab life with both hands


Explanation:
propozycja :-)

ECOlibre
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miriam300: to jest tlumaczenie doslowne, ale w jezyku potocznym lepiej jest powiedziec , live life to the full.
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live it up


Explanation:
kolejna możliwość


http://clipmarks.com/clipmark/A1BDB93D-BB9A-459C-A916-075BBB...
The Brits REALLY know how to live it up!


http://ezinearticles.com/?Kids-Know-How-To-Party-Hearty&id=7...
While it is a birthday party, a sleepover, swim party or a campout, kids today know how to live it up.





*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make the most of life


Explanation:
...

Ola Kubiak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live to the full


Explanation:
Argentinians know how to live to the full.
(or live life to the full - obie wersje funkcjonuja)
Pierwsze skojarzenie. Az dziw , ze jeszcze nikt nie podal :))
Drugie to "live life to the fullest"
Trzecia wersja juz troche inna to: live if there was no tomorrow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2009-02-12 20:11:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Live like there was no tomorrow, jak slusznie zauwazyla eva

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam300
17 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

neutral  *eva*: owszem, dwie pierwsze propozycje już się wcześniej pojawiły, zaś w trzeciej jest błąd/ pojawiły się w komentarzach; a jeśli masz uwagę do mojej odpowiedzi, zamieść ją proszę tam gdzie trzeba; moja uwaga nie była atakiem, tylko uwagą; pozdrawiam
1 day14 hrs
  -> "enjoy life to its fullest", "live life fully" nie sa identycznymi propozycjami. Moja wersja "live to the full". Bledy poprawione; dziekuje serdecznie za wskazowki i rowniez pozdrawiam




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (4): Dariusz Saczuk, Grzegorz Mysiński, ECOlibre, Bubz